Upcoming Services

September 2019

Sunday 1 September
11th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist

Readings: Psalm 112; Hebrew 13:1-8, 15-16; Luke 14:1, 7-14
Preacher: Carol Kidd
Organ voluntaries: Wenn wir in höchsten Nöten sein – Bach; Queen of Sheba – Handel

11.00am Church Alive with Holy Communion

Reading: Luke 14:1, 7-14

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Psalm 119:81-88; Isaiah 33:13-22; John 3:22-36
Preacher: Alan Jenkins

Wednesday 4 September
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 34:11-18; Colossians 1:1-8; Luke 4:38-end

Sunday 8 September
12th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 1; Philemon 1-21; Luke 14:25-33
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder
Anthem: Thou knowest Lord – Purcell
Organ voluntaries: Prelude on “Be thou my vision”; Fanfare – Lemmens

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Philemon 1-21

12.30pm Baptisms
6.30pm Prayer and Reflection with Healing
Wednesday 11 September
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 15; Colossians 3:1-11; Luke 6:12-19

Sunday 15 September
13th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 51:1-11; 1 Timothy 1:12-17; Luke 15:1-10
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder
Anthem: Bless the Lord my Soul – Rizza
Organ voluntaries: Air and Gavotte – Wesley; Exultemus – Whitlock

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 15:1-10

3.30pm Flower Festival closing service

(no 6.30pm service)

Wednesday 18 September
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 111:1-5; 1 Timothy 3:14-end; Luke 7:31-35

Sunday 22 September
14th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 113; Amos 8:4-7; Luke 16.1-13
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin
Organ voluntaries: Folk tune – Whitlock; A mighty fortress is our God – Young

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 16.1-13

6.30pm Informal Worship
Wednesday 25 September
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 103:1-6; Ezra 9:5-9; Luke 9:1-6

Sunday 29 September
15th Sunday after Trinity
8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 146; 1 Timothy 6:6-19; Luke 16.19-31

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 146; 1 Timothy 6:6-19; Luke 16.19-31
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder
Anthem: Bread of the world – Bullard
Organ voluntaries: Pastorale – H. Sumsion; Chorale Prelude on Crofts 136 – Parry

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: Luke 16.19-31

6.30pm Taize

October 2019

Wednesday 2 October
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 137:1-6; Nehemiah 2:1-8; Luke 10:1-12

Sunday 6 October
Harvest Festival
10.30am Joint Celebration Service
6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Psalm 126; Philippians 4:4-9; Revelation 14:14-18
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Wednesday 9 October
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 86:1-9; Jonah 4; Luke 11:1-4

Sunday 13 October
17th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 111; 2 Timothy 2:8-15; Luke 17:11-19
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: 2 Timothy 2:8-15

12.30pm Baptisms
6.30pm Prayer and Reflection
Wednesday 16 October
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 62:1-8; Romans 3:21-30; Luke 11:42-46

Sunday 20 October
18th Sunday after Trinity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 121; 2 Timothy 3:14 – 4:5; Luke 18:1-8
Preacher: Revd Peter Haughton

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: TBC

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Psalm 149; Nehemiah 8:9-end; John 16:1-11
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

Wednesday 23 October
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 124; Romans 6:12-18; Luke 12:39-48

Sunday 27 October
The Last Sunday after
8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 84:1-7; 2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18; Luke 18:9-14

9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Psalm 84:1-7; 2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18; Luke 18:9-14
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

11.00am Church Alive

Reading: TBC

6.30pm Informal Worship
Wednesday 30 October
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Psalm 13; Romans 8:26-30; Luke 13:22-30

Upcoming services