Upcoming Services

November 2019

Sunday 3 November 2019
All Saints
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Ephesians 1:11-end; Psalm 149; Luke 6:20-31
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder
Organ voluntaries: Before the Image of a Saint – Karg-Elert; Te Deum – Charpentier

11.00am Church Alive with Communion

Readings: Luke 6:20-31

6.30pm Sung Evensong (All Souls)

Readings: Wisdom 3:1-9; Psalm 23; John 6:37-40

Wednesday 6 November 2019
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Romans 13:8-10; Psalm 112; Luke 14:25-33

Sunday 10 November 2019
Remembrance Sunday
8am Said Eucharist

Readings: 2 Thessalonians 2:1-5, 13-end; Psalm 17:1-8; Luke 20:27-38
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

10.15am Remembrance Service

Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

6.30pm Prayers for Peace
Wednesday 13 November 2019
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Titus 3:1-7; Psalm 82 or 23; Luke 17:11-19

Sunday 17 November 2019
Second Sunday before Advent
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: 2 Thessalonians 3:6-13; Psalm 98; Luke 21:5-19
Preacher: Alan Jenkins
Anthem: View me Lord – Lloyd
Organ voluntaries: Ich ruf’ zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ – Bach; Prelude in C (BWV 553) – Bach

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: 2 Thessalonians 3:6-13

12.30pm Baptisms
6pm Deanery Confirmation

Preacher: Bishop Debbie

Wednesday 20 November 2019
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Revelation 4; Psalm 116:10 to end ; Luke 19:11-28

Sunday 24 November 2019
Christ the King
8.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Colossians 1:11-20; Psalm 46; Luke 23:33-43

9.30am  Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Colossians 1:11-20; Luke 23:33-43
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin
Anthem: Te Deum – Stanford
Organ voluntaries: Chorale Prelude on Eventide – Parry; In paradisum – Fauré

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Luke 23:33-43

6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: 1 Samuel 8:4-20; Psalm 72:1-7; John 18:33-37

Wednesday 27 November 2019
10am Holy Communion

Readings: Daniel 5:1-6, 13-14, 16-17, 23-28; Luke 21:12-19

December 2019

Sunday 1 December 2019
Advent Sunday
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Romans 13:11-end; Psalm 122; Matthew 24:36-44
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

11.00am Church Alive with Communion

Readings: Matthew 24:36-44

6.30pm Advent Carol Service

Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

Wednesday 4 December 2019
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Isaiah 25:6-10a; Psalm 23; Matthew 15:29-37

Sunday 8 December 2019
Second Sunday of Advent
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Romans 15:4-13; Psalm 72:1-7; Matthew 3:1-12
Preacher: Carol Kidd

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Matthew 3:1-12

12.30pm Baptisms
6.30pm Advent Reflection
Wednesday 11 December 2019
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Isaiah 40:25-end; Psalm 103:8-13; Matthew 11:28-end

Sunday 15 December 2019
Third Sunday of Advent
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: James 5:7-10; Psalm 146:4-10; Matthew 11:2-11
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Matthew 11:2-11

4pm Special Lives
6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Isaiah 5:8-end; Psalm 12; Acts 13:13-41
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Wednesday 18 December 2019
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: Jeremiah 23:5-8; Psalm 72:1-2,12-13, 18; Matthew 1:18-24

Sunday 22 December 2019
Fourth Sunday of Advent
9.30am  Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Romans 1:1-7; Psalm 80:1-8; Matthew 1:18-end
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

11.00am Church Alive

Readings: Matthew 1:18-end

6.30pm Nine Lessons & Carols
Tuesday 24 December 2019
Christmas Eve
4pm Christingle
6pm Christingle
11.30pm Midnight Mass

Readings: Hebrews 1:1-4; Psalm 98; John 1:1-14
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

Wednesday 25 December 2019
Christmas Day
10.30am Christmas Eucharist

Readings: Titus 2:11-14; Luke 2:1-14
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

Sunday 29 December 2019
First Sunday of Christmas
9.30am Parish Eucharist

Readings: Hebrews 2:10-end; Psalm 148:7-end; Matthew 2:13-end
Preacher: Brenda Holden

11.00am Church Alive

January 2020

Wednesday 1 January 2020

 No Holy Communion

Sunday 5 January 2020
Epiphany
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Ephesians 3:1-12; Psalm 72:10-15; Matthew 2:1-12
Preacher: Revd Vicky Maunder

11am Church Alive with Communion
6.30pm Epiphany Carol Service
Wednesday 8 January 2020
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: 1 John 4:11-18; Psalm 46; Mark 6:45-52

Sunday 12 January 2020
Baptism of Christ
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: Acts 10:34-43; Psalm 29; Matthew 3:13-end
Preacher: Peter Haughton

11am Church Alive
12 noon Baptisms
6.30pm Prayers for Healing
Wednesday 15 January 2020
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: 1 Samuel 3:1-10, 19-20; Psalm 40:1-4,7-10; Mark 1:29-39

 

 

Sunday 19 January 2020
Third Sunday of Epiphany
Week of Prayer for Christian Unity
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: 1 Corinthians 1:1-9; Psalm 40:1-6; John 1:29-42

11am Church Alive
6.30pm Sung Evensong

Readings: Ezekiel 2:1-3:4; Psalm 96; Galatians 1:11-end
Preacher: Carol Kidd

Wednesday 22 January 2020
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: I Samuel 17:32-33, 37, 40-51; Psalm 144:1-2,9-10; Mark 3:1-6

Sunday 26 January 2020
Fourth Sunday of Epiphany
8.00am Holy Communion
9.30am Parish Eucharist and Pathfinders

Readings: 1 Corinthians 1:10-18; Matthew 4:12-23
Preacher: Revd Linda Galvin

11am Church Alive
6.30am Informal Worship
Wednesday 29 January 2020
10.00am Holy Communion

Readings: 2 Samuel 7:4-17; Psalm 89:19-27; Mark 4:1-20

Upcoming services